Day Nurse Film-Coated Tablets Non-Drowsy (18 Tablets)
£7.99
In stock and ready to dispatch
Key features
- New formula, non-drowsy
- Paracetamol & Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride
- Headaches, blocked or runny nose, aches and pains
Get it
tomorrow!
Order in the next
12 hours
and
1 minutes
Download the patient information leaflet
Dosage and administration: The tablets should be taken with water. Minimum interval 4 hours between doses. Max 3 doses per 24 hours. Adults, incl. elderly: Two tablets up to three times daily as required. Adolescents 16-18 years old: One to two tablets up to three times daily as required. Adolescents 12-15 years old: One tablet up to three times daily as required. Do not use for more than 5 days.
18 tablet
12 years and above
Warnings and Precautions: Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products and avoid use with other cold and flu medicines. Use with caution in patients over 60 years old, those with hepatic impairment or mild to moderate renal impairment, glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies, psychosis, diabetes mellitus, arrhythmias or phaeochromocytoma, and in patients taking antihypertensives or vasoconstrictive agents such as ergot alkaloids. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. There have been reports of ischaemic colitis with pseudoephedrine, discontinue immediately if symptoms develop. Rare cases of posterior reversible encephalopathy (PRES) /reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS) reported with sympathomimetic drugs, discontinue immediately if symptoms develop. Severe skin reactions such as acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) may occur. Monitor patients, if symptoms such as pyrexia, erythema, or many small pustules occur, discontinue and take appropriate measures. Cases of ischaemic optic neuropathy have been reported, discontinue if sudden loss of vision or decreased visual acuity occurs. Use with care in patients undergoing general anaesthesia, due to risk of acute perioperative hypertension when used with volatile halogenated anaesthetics. Stop 24 hours before anaesthesia. may result in a positive reaction during antidoping control tests. Caution if used at therapeutic doses for a prolonged period or administered concomitantly with flucloxacillin due to increased risk of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA), particularly in patients with severe renal impairment, sepsis, malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism). If suspected, discontinue use promptly and monitor closely, including measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline. Risk of hepatotoxicity with paracetamol doses in therapeutic range when one or more risk factor also present (see SPC for list). Use with caution with drugs that induce hepatic enzymes and in conditions which may predispose to glutathione deficiency.
Side effects: Please refer to the SPC for full details. Common: Nervousness, insomnia, dizziness, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting.
Side effects: Please refer to the SPC for full details. Common: Nervousness, insomnia, dizziness, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting.
Paracetamol + Pseudoephedrine

We're Here to Help...
We completely understand that you may not know what you need, why you need it, or even exactly what the issue is. We’ve made every effort to make our site as simple and easy to understand, but if you’re not sure and would like to speak to us, we’re here to help.
”Helpful and informative, Yawar and his team solved my issues and really gave me peace of mind that preventative measures would help going forward.”
Coleen, via Google